2018 Tony Awards - See Full List Of Winners Right Here

2018 Tony Awards – See Full List Of Winners Right Here

The 72nd yearly Tony Awards are here. The Band’s Visit tidied up at the function – winning best melodic, best on-screen character in a melodic, best performer in a melodic, best highlighted on-screen character in a melodic and the sky is the limit from there. See the full rundown of victors underneath:


2018 Tony Awards – See Full List Of Winners

Best Musical

The Band’s Visit — WINNER
Mean Girls
Frozen
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical
Best Play
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER
Farinelli and the King
The Children
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical

Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island — WINNER
Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America — WINNER
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Actress in a Musical

Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Katrina Lenk: The Band’s Visit — WINNER
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Actor in a Musical

Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Tony Shaloub, The Band’s Visit — WINNER
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Actress in a Play

Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women — WINNER
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Actor in a Play

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America — WINNER
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington , The Iceman Cometh
Best Book of a Musical
Jennifer Lee, Frozen
Tina Fey, Mean Girls
Kyle Jarrow, SpongBob SquarePants, the Broadway Musical
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Adrian Sutton, Angels in America
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit — WINNER
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen
Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler and Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebelllum, Cyndi Lauper and Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil’C, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
Nathan Lane, Angels in America — WINNER
David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America
Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel — WINNER
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America
Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
— WINNER

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
Dana Laffrey, Once on This Island
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants, the Broadway Musical — WINNER

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady — WINNER

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER
Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Direction of a Play

Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER
George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Once On This Island
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit — WINNER
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants, the Broadway Musical
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Rogers and Hammerstein’s Carousel — WINNER

Best Orchestrations

John Clancy, Mean Girls
AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once on This Island
Jonathan Tunick, Rogers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants, the Musical
Jemshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit — WINNER

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two — WINNER
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit — WINNER
Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre: Chita Rivera, Andrew Lloyd Webber
Special Tony Award: Bruce Springsteen,
Springsteen on Broadway; John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons
Regional Theatre Tony Award: La MaMa
Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Nick Scandalios (Neaderland Organization)
Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre: Sarea Krulwich ( New York Times photographer), Bessie Nelson, Ernest Winzer Cleaners

The 72nd yearly Tony Awards, facilitated by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban, will occur on Sunday, June 10 at Radio City Music Hall in New York City. The show will air live on CBS at 8 p.m. ET.

Thanks for visiting holykey1.site your leading community in entertainment and more🍻🌠🙌🔺🔻


holykey1

Hi, I'm Edem but you can call me Holykey1 if you wish. I'm a very passionate writer who loves writing for fun VIBE WITH ME!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.