Holykey1

The Leading Community in Entertainment and More

FULL LIST OF 2017 GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS WITH PICTURES

                            


The Grammy awards is arguably the most hyped award show in the world. It went down on the 12th of February, 2017 in the U.S and of course we’ve got the juice for you to squeeze.

Holykey1 your number one in entertainment and more decided to do the unthinkable, by bringing you not only the list of winners, but also their pictures of celebrations upon winning their awards.

Here are the winners:

Album Of The Year
Adele, 25
                           

Song Of The Year
Adele, “Hello”

                                    


Best Rap Album
Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book


                              

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Beyoncé, Lemonade

                           

Best Country Solo Performance
Maren Morris, “My Church”

                                 

Best Rock Song
David Bowie, “Blackstar”

                             

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

                               

Best New Artist
Chance The Rapper

                                 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Greg Kurstin

                           

Best Pop Vocal Album
Adele, 25

                       

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

                         

Best Pop Solo Performance
Adele, “Hello”

                       

Best Musical Theater Album
The Color Purple

                      

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Miles Ahead (Miles Davis and various artists)

                         

Best Metal Performance
Megadeth, “Dystopia”

                    

Best Rap Song
Drake, “Hotline Bling”

                              

Best Rap/Sung Performance
Drake, “Hotline Bling”

                       

Best Rap Performance
Chance the Rapper, “No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

                          

Best R&B Album
​Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live

                      

Best Comedy Album
Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping

                     

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

                     

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalani Pe’a, E Walea

                             

Best Folk Album
Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

                     

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland

                         

Best Traditional Blues Album
Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat

                          

Best Bluegrass Album
O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor,Coming Home

                      


                                 
Best Americana Album
William Bell, This Is Where I Live


                  

Best American Roots Song
​Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers), “Kid Sister”

                     

Best American Roots Performance
Sarah Jarosz, “House of Mercy”

                                 

Best Tropical Latin Album
Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo, Donde Están?

                        

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Vicente Fernández – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

                            

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLe, iLevitable

                     

Best Latin Pop Album
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Mas

                      

Best Country Album
​Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

                       

Best Country Song
Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”

                       

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
​Pentatonix – “Jolene” [featuring Dolly Parton]

                       

Best Roots Gospel Album
Joey+Rory – Hymns

                          

Best Latin Jazz Album
Chucho Valdés, Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac

                      

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Ted Nash Big Band, Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

                          

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
John Scofield, Country for Old Men

                    

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley

                    

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
John Scofield, soloist, “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry”

                   

Contemporary Instrumental
Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha

                           

Best Dance Recording
The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

                                



Others are:

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie)
Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker), Shakespeare Songs (tie)

Best Classical Compendium
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Steve Reich

Best Choral Performance
​Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Best Opera Recording
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Best Orchestra Performance
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

                               

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler,Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles                                 

Best Music Film
The Beatles, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

Best Spoken Word Album
Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox

                               

Best Children’s Album
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, Infinity Plus One

                       

Best World Music Album
Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home

                         

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Hillary Scott & the Scott Family, Love Remains

                                           

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

                                 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”

                                  

Best Gospel Performance/Song
​Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides”

                                

Best New Age Album
White Sun – White Sun II

                     

Best Surround Sound Album
​Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Best Remixed Recording
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses), “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

Best Historical Album
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

Best Album Notes
Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Alon

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015

Best Recording Package
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie), Blackstar

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “Flintstones”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “You and I”

Best Instrumental Composition
Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band), ”Spoken at Midnight”

                   

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls, “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
John Williams, composer, Star Wars: the Force Awakens

                            

Best Recording Package
David Bowie, Blackstar

                

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
David Bowie, Blackstar

Best Gospel Performance/Song
​Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, “God Provides”

                

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

                        

Best Music Video
​Beyoncé, “Formation”

                    

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Flume, Skin

                       

Best Country Album
​Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

            

Best R&B Performance
​Solange, “Cranes In The Sky”

               

Best R&B Song
Maxwell, “Lake By The Ocean”

               



All in all, it was a blissful night of cheerful honoring and your Valentine couldn’t get any better than Holykey1 bringing you exclusive pictures of what transpired on the 12th of February 2017.

Please share to friends and family and don’t forget to come back for more entertainment

Stay Blessed!

   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *